The Dangers of Dying Without an Estate Plan: The Consequences of Michigan Intestate Succession
[…] If the surviving spouse is unwilling or unable to serve, the next in line are other devisees (those inheriting under a will) of the decedent, including heirs if there is no valid will. In instances where no eligible individuals that can be identified, the statute allows for the appointment of a creditor, followed by any other person as the court deems suitable.

3. Notification of the Estate:

Notifying interested parties of estate progress is a key duty of all personal representatives. Michigan Compiled Laws MCL 700.1105(c) provides that notices should “include but is not limited to, the incumbent fiduciary; an heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, and beneficiary and any other person that has a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent …”.  The term "interested persons" expands far beyond immediate family, encompassing heirs, devisees, children, spouse, creditors, beneficiaries, or anyone with a property right.